CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I84710

Mr. Stephen Petres
Joslyn Manufacturing Co.
A Danaher Company
3700 South Morgan Street
Chicago, IL 60609

RE: The tariff classification of pole line hardware from China

Dear Mr. Petres:

In your letter dated July 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your items as follows:

Line post stud consisting of a stud body manufactured as a forging or cold headed, a lock washer, flat washer and nut. A nut is assembled to the stud. The weight of the item may range from .48 to 2 pounds. Materials are made of steel. The item is typically attached to a utility pole or crossarm. An insulator is added to the assembly and is used to suspend a power cable.

Steel crossarm pins consisting of a steel pin body, a plastic thread (molded to the top) or a lead thread is cast, a steel nut which is assembled to the stud and a steel washer. Weight of the item ranges from 2.1 to 8.5 pounds. They are typically attached to a utility pole crossarm and used in the power industry. An insulator is added to the assembly and used to suspend a power cable.

Eyelet and eyenut - which are steel forgings that may be tapped or with a hole. They are typically attached to a utility pole to be used in the power and communications industry. A cable is attached to the eyelet or eyenut. Total weight ranges from .82 to 1.3 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the line post stud body will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the line post stud nuts will be 7318.16.0085, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the line post stud lock washers will be 7318.21.0030, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: spring washers and other lock washers: helical spring lock washers. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the line post stud flat washers will be 7318.22.0000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other washers. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel crossarm pins, eyelet and eyenut will be 7326.90.8586, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division